MICKLEOVER RUNNING CLUB 2019 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Welcome to the Mickleover Running Club Club Championship which is open to fully affiliated MRC Members, made up of running events in and around the Derby region.

The Championship is a collection of 7 running races where you received points based on your finishing position at each race.

There is no registration required for the overall MRC Club Championship and all you need to do is enter each race individually and run!

Good Luck all taking part and Happy racing.

POINT ALLOCATION

Points are allocated to Mickleover Running Club Members based on position relative to other MRC members (not the overall race).

The first Mickleover Running Club finisher will be allocated 1 point, 2nd 2 points, 3rd 3 and so on to the last Mickleover Running Club runner crossers the line.

A minimum of 5 of 8 races have to be completed, with the best 5 counting towards final score.

2019/20 club championship fixture list

Date Event Website Link to Enter
07/04/2019 Derby 10k Completed-
12/05/2019 Sinfin Classic 10k Completed-
09/06/2019 Derby Half Marathon Completed-
07/08/2019 Piggs 10k Completed-
01/09/2019 Wilne 10k Website Enter Now
06/10/2019 Shelton 10k WebsiteEnter Now
17/11/2019 Derby 10 Miles WebsiteEnter Now

LADIES league TABLE

04/07 races completed
# Runner Points No. of
Races
1
Emma Cull 5 4
2
Raj Todd 10 4
3
Nicola Dolman 18 3
4
Tina Stevens 27 3
5
Rowan Chamberlain 7 2
6
Rebecca Yates 7 2
7
Vicky Sheil 8 2
8
Lucy Astley 11 2
9
Hannah Jones 1 1
10
Kellie Ross 3 1
11
Sally Archer 4 1
12
Katie Farrelly 5 1
13
Kathryn Pound 7 1
14
Zoe Huntley 8 1
15
Rebecca Shore 8 1
16
Tracey Griffiths 9 1
17
Chloe Archard 10 1
18
Hannah Saunders 10 1
19
Kelly Shacleton 11 1
20
Kathryn Gough 11 1
21
Beverly Tomlinson 12 1
22
Jo Shakespear 13 1

mens league TABLE

04/07 races completed
# Runner Points No. of
Races
1
Ross Bennett 9 4
2
Lee Swales 19 4
3
Nick Connor 33 4
4
Clive Smith 51 4
5
Andrew Foulds 10 3
6
Wilfried Lefranc 16 3
7
Paul Dolman 27 3
8
Tom Godfrey 29 3
9
Paul Tomlinson 57 3
10
Matt Buller 2 2
11
Jamie Astley 12 2
12
James Stevens 14 2
13
Alan Percival 16 2
14
Simon Oates 25 2
15
Marc Essex 26 2
16
Dai Cox 30 2
17
John Sheil 34 2
18
Jake Richardson 36 2
19
Michael Richards 37 2
20
Julian Fowkes 42 2
21
Aaron Burchell 1 1
22
Mark Curtain 2 1
23
Andy Saunders 2 1
24
Paul Dean 12 1
25
Callum Woodward 12 1
26
Robert Humber 13 1
27
Rob McBride 13 1
28
Steve Major 14 1
29
Paul Williams 15 1
30
Ian Rainbow 15 1
31
Al Whyte 16 1
32
Chris Halliday 16 1
33
Ray Smitham 17 1
34
Damien Gultig 17 1
35
Andy MacNamara 20 1
36
Ian Porter 21 1
37
Martyn Shore 22 1
38
Bobby Chatha 22 1

most improved

04/07 races completed
# Runner Points No. of
Races
1
Nick Connor 62 4
2
Ross Bennett 58 4
3
Clive Smith 53 4
4
Emma Cull 53 4
5
Raj Todd 33 4
6
Wilf Lefranc 41 3
7
Nic Dolman 35 3
8
Richard Evans 28 3
9
Paul Dolman 27 3
10
Lee Swales 23 3
11
Tina Stevens 21 3
12
Steve Richardson 13 3
13
Kellie Ross 39 2
14
Alan Percival 34 2
15
Marc Essex 31 2
16
Lucy Astley 26 2
17
Vicky Sheil 25 2
18
Julain Fowkes 21 2
19
James Stevens 12 2
20
Michael Richards 2 2
21
Kathryn Pound 18 1
22
Rowan Chamberlain 18 1
23
Katie Farrelly 17 1
24
Becky Yates 15 1
25
Aaron Burchell 12 1
26
Ian Rainbow 8 1
27
Paul Williams 7 1
28
Jamie Astley 7 1
29
Callum Woodward 6 1
30
Tracey Griffiths 3 1
31
Paul Tomlinson 3 1
32
Jake Richardson 2 1
33
John Sheil 1 1
34
Tom Godfrey 1 1
35
Dai Cox 1 1
36
Ian Porter 1 1