MICKLEOVER RUNNING CLUB 2019 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Welcome to the Mickleover Running Club Club Championship which is open to fully affiliated MRC Members, made up of running events in and around the Derby region.

The Championship is a collection of 7 running races where you received points based on your finishing position at each race.

There is no registration required for the overall MRC Club Championship and all you need to do is enter each race individually and run!

Good Luck all taking part and Happy racing.

POINT ALLOCATION

Points are allocated to Mickleover Running Club Members based on position relative to other MRC members (not the overall race).

The first Mickleover Running Club finisher will be allocated 1 point, 2nd 2 points, 3rd 3 and so on to the last Mickleover Running Club runner crossers the line.

A minimum of 5 of 8 races have to be completed, with the best 5 counting towards final score.

2019/20 club championship fixture list

Date Event Website Link to Enter
07/04/2019 Derby 10k Completed-
12/05/2019 Sinfin Classic 10k Completed-
09/06/2019 Derby Half Marathon Completed-
07/08/2019 Piggs 10k Completed-
01/09/2019 Wilne 10k Completed-
06/10/2019 Shelton 10k Completed-
17/11/2019 Derby 10 Miles Completed-

LADIES league TABLE

07/07 races completed
# Runner Points No. of
Races
Emma Cull 7 5
Raj Todd 14 5
Rowan Chamberlain 16 5
4
Lucy Astley 27 5
5
Tina Stevens 42 5
6
Hannah Jones 4 4
7
Nicola Dolman 25 4
8
Vicky Sheil 12 3
9
Rebecca Yates 15 3
10
Sally Archer 10 2
11
Tracey Griffiths 16 2
12
Beverly Tomlinson 20 2
13
Kelly Shacleton 21 2
14
Chloe Archard 22 2
15
Kathryn Gough 28 2
16
Kellie Ross 3 1
16
Katie Farrelly 5 1
18
Kathryn Pound 7 1
19
Zoe Huntley 8 1
20
Rebecca Shore 8 1
21
Hannah Saunders 10 1
22
Amy Archard 11 1
23
Jo Shakespear 13 1
24
Elaine Steele 13 1

mens league TABLE

07/07 races completed
# Runner Points No. of
Races
Matt Buller 7 5
Ross Bennett 11 5
Wilfried Lefranc 22 5
4
Lee Swales 23 5
5
Nick Connor 43 5
6
Richard Evans 45 5
7
Clive Smith 50 5
8
James Stevens 26 4
9
Jamie Astley 32 4
10
Paul Dolman 36 4
11
Tom Godfrey 38 4
12
Paul Tomlinson 67 4
13
Andy Saunders 4 3
14
Andrew Foulds 10 3
15
Marc Essex 40 3
16
Jake Richardson 44 3
16
Stephen Richardson 9 2
18
Alan Percival 16 2
19
Ian Rainbow 22 2
20
Ray Smitham 25 2
21
Simon Oates 25 2
22
Bobby Chatha 29 2
23
Dai Cox 30 2
24
Paul Williams 31 2
25
John Sheil 34 2
26
Michael Richards 37 2
27
Julian Fowkes 42 2
28
Aaron Burchell 1 1
29
Mark Curtain 2 1
30
Paul Dean 12 1
31
Callum Woodward 12 1
32
Ali Gilchrist 12 1
33
Robert Humber 13 1
34
Rob McBride 13 1
35
Steve Major 14 1
36
Al Whyte 16 1
37
Chris Halliday 16 1
38
Damien Gultig 17 1
39
Andy MacNamara 20 1
40
Ian Porter 21 1
41
Martyn Shore 22 1

most improved

07/07 races completed
# Runner Points No. of
Races
Nick Connor 81 5
Ross Bennett 80 5
Wilf Lefranc 74 5
4
Emma Cull 73 5
5
Clive Smith 71 5
6
Raj Todd 55 5
7
Richard Evans 54 5
8
Lucy Astley 52 5
9
Tina Stevens 46 5
10
Lee Swales 42 5
11
Rowan Chamberlain 67 4
12
Nic Dolman 47 4
13
Paul Dolman 33 4
14
James Stevens 25 4
15
Steve Richardson 17 4
16
Marc Essex 45 3
16
Hannah Jones 42 3
18
Matt Buller 34 3
19
Kellie Ross 39 2
20
Alan Percival 34 2
21
Ian Rainbow 28 2
22
Vicky Sheil 25 2
23
Becky Yates 23 2
24
Jamie Astley 22 2
25
Julain Fowkes 21 2
26
Paul Tomlinson 16 2
27
Paul Williams 15 2
28
Jake Richardson 9 2
29
Tom Godfrey 5 2
30
Michael Richards 2 2
31
Kathryn Pound 18 1
32
Katie Farrelly 17 1
33
Aaron Burchell 12 1
34
Sally Archer 8 1
35
Callum Woodward 6 1
36
Tracey Griffiths 3 1
37
John Sheil 1 1
38
Dai Cox 1 1
39
Ian Porter 1 1